Habitat Crew Photo 1976 – please help identify faces!

Habitat Forum crew photo 1976
Photo credit: Erol Baykal

OK everyone, I need your help! I had not wanted to release this photo before the book came out but we haven’t identified enough of the crew, so it would be wonderful if you could assist in identifying faces.

Click on the image and then use the zoom tool to zoom in. Sorry the image isn’t higher res – this is the best I could do.

Please number your answers. You can either leave them in the comments below OR if you are on Facebook, do it on the Habitat Forum page here. Or email them to me at habitatforum76 AT gmail dot com. Thanks!

I would humbly ask that you NOT publish this anywhere yet please as this is a copywritten image and it’s for the upcoming book.

To help you, there is a list of the crew by task and also an alphabetic version of it in the first two comments below.

And please add any stories about any of these characters, correct name spellings and any other misinformation. Thank you!

THESE SCREENSHOTS from the video footage that day might help – Facebook link.

Remember that the three beachfront hangars were:
Hangar 3 housed 2 theatres & had the Bill Reid mural on the outside;
Hangar 5 was the Plenary Hall;
Hangar 6 was additional meeting space;
While the two big back hangars were:
Hangar 7 was the Bar & Social Centre;
Hangar 8 was the Exhibition Hall.

Huge thanks in advance.

NOTE: Some disputes:
• Some thought 8 was Helen Anthony (Beltramello) (Office, admin)?
•  Davy Longworth says he’s #3 so that’s settled. But FYI others are saying Peter Hamlin.
• Sean McEwen is #48 but someone had thought it was Peter Auxier.
• Where is Al Edwards, welder, motors/movers, June Katz says he also worked on railings

HABITAT CREW:

(The horses are Dick and Dan and belonged to Danny Virtue)

1   Bodie McNeil (on the crew in Hangars 6 & 7 (lumber and carpentry) and security
2   Bear (John Curtis, worked for IATSE post McCabe and Mrs Miller/Altman)
3   Davy Longworth (Note: not Peter Hamlin!)
4   Bobby Barker
5   ALAN CLAPP
6   Liam. Irish. Not on Al’s crew list – anyone know what his job was? Is this Liam?
7   Russ Weisner
8   (Helen Anthony??)
9
10
11
12
13
14   Ken  Dodge (security, for Habitat had an English bobby outfit)
15   Michael Malcolm (Carver/Blender – small cedar meeting r00ms in hangars 6 and 8))
16
17   Mel Tobias, electrician
18   Jim Kinzel, Hangar 5 with Mark
19
20
21  Lenore Barron (paint, murals, wife of Frank York. Americans. Did almost all HF graphics)
22
23
24
25
26  Rick or Richard “Rags” Michalski
27   One of twin bros. who worked on rafters in hangars (other is #38)
28   Patrick Ready, carpenter, builder, artist
29
30   Cyndi Mellon – Cafeteria  (someone suggested Jackie Haliburton)
31
32   Frank York, paint shop, murals
33   Doug Bird, Hangar 5 crew
34
35
36
37
38   “Other up in the air brother” (says Mark Osburn) (other is #27)
39   Billy Lamb? (Gordon Schaller thinks it might be him)
40
41
42   Gordon Co0ts (jeweler, geologist, Hangar 5 crew)
43
44
45
46
47
48    Sean McEwen Architect. Hangar 3
49    David Jensen (design) (Via Patrick Ready)
50    George Perry, Hangar 5
51     Doug Lotoski, welder, salvager, Gofer beachcomber boat
52
53   Larry Cohen
54   Gilles Cyrenne
55
56   Barney (Robert Mullen) Irish, plumbing, security
57   Debbie Delight (Deborah Lazarowicz)
58   Ian Ridgway (this became obvious from looking at screenshots from the 2001 film)
59
60   Scott Johnson (covered walkway)
61    Karen Gomes (banners and camouflage)
62   Joyce Williams (admin)
63   Hannelore Evans – banners and batiks
64   Colin Thompson
65   Patti Laliberte
66
67  June Katz
68  Claude Biggs, Hangar 3 – main sawyer, older guy, hardhat
69  ?? had a fight with Al – Liam?
70
71
72   Jeff Mongin (Hangar 5)
73  ?? “Martha Miller? Worked with Bob Amussen
74
75   Peter ? Fogel?
76
77
78   Peter McCulloch – music impresario/promoter, scrounger/procurement
79
80
81   Murray Armstrong, tool crib
82   A woman who worked on banners??
83
84
85
86
87
88   Ross Macdonald
89
90   Michael Deakin
91   Terry Loychuk
92   Clarke Steabner
93   Mark Osburn, architect, designer of Hangar 5 (Plenary Hall)
94
95  Bob Amussen. once editor with Bobbs-Merrill, Joy of Cooking, in ’76 driving a cab. Amussen suggested Mark Osburn work at Habitat
96
97
98
99   Rudy Beltramello, Hangar 5
100  John (Shrew) Sanderson
101
102
103   Heath Beggs (landscaping)
104
105

14 Comments

  1. admin

    AL’s CREW LIST –
    ORGANIZED BY JOB

    (For alphabetical list, see next comment)

    HANGAR 5
    Mark Osburn**
    George Perry*
    James (Jim) Kinzel*
    Jeffrey Mongin*
    Rudy Beltramello
    Doug Bird
    Gordon Coots
    Richard Coooper
    Gilles Cyrenne
    Robert Lander
    Patrick Ready
    Doug French
    Melissa Miller

    HANGAR 3
    Terry Loychuk**
    Claude Biggs*
    Robert Bennet*
    Larry Fourchalk
    Richard Hamilton
    Pod Hogan
    Ralph Troan
    Roy Smith
    John Hewitt
    Brian Mack
    Mark Cooper
    Fred McMaster
    (what about Liam?Irish)

    HANGAR 7
    Ian Ridgway**
    Doug Henry*
    John Knight
    Don Howieson
    Richard Price
    Bill Watters
    Peter Hamelin
    Gary Comeau

    HANGAR 6-LUMBER
    Dan Clemens
    Peter Helmer
    Steve Carty
    Chuck Stanifer

    CARPENTRY SHOP
    David Bouvier
    Robert Graham

    ELECTRICAL
    Peter Judd
    Mel Tobias
    Peter Vogel

    PLUMBING
    Robert Mullin (AKA Barney. also security)
    Michael Mayne

    CLEAN-UP
    Thomas Linnman
    Bob Barker

    JANITOR
    Robert Galpin

    LOG DECK-BLEACHERS
    Russ Weisner
    Ron Pottacker
    Matt Shreve
    Philip Glen
    Vern Wilson

    BOARDWALK
    Colin Thomson**
    John Temple
    Clarke Steabner
    Jim Munro [Monroe]
    Gordon Allan
    Rick Feldman
    David Rutter
    Scott Johnson

    RAILINGS-DOCK
    Doug Lotoski *
    Donald Gazely
    Gordon Mason
    Chris Bragg

    LANDSCAPING
    Heath Beggs**
    Karen Tallman
    Eric Thomson
    Fay Newman
    Bill Hurst

    PAINT SHOP-MURALS
    Frank York*
    Lenore Barron
    David Roman
    Carlos Basanca

    MOTORS-MOVERS
    Al Edwards
    Phil Lavereau
    Virginia Downes
    Pegy Laliberte
    Keith Neville-Smith
    John Curtis
    David Longworth

    FLOATING
    William Bloomfield
    Ray Clarke
    Wendy Clemens
    Richard Jeffers
    Alex Welcel
    Michael Gray

    CARVERS & BLENDERS
    Michael Malcolm
    Chris Blades
    David Low
    Geroge Schmerholz
    David Zeles
    Elek Imredy
    Chris Charnell
    Bernard Thor
    Georgiana Maloff

    CAMOUFLAGE
    Evelyn Roth**
    Kristy Babcock
    Susan ________
    Hannelore Evans
    Sharon Halfnight
    Pat Wheeler
    John Moore
    Gail Haddad
    Karen Gomes
    Barbara Baker
    Jim McDonald

    DESIGN
    John Chislett (architect w Mark Osburn)**
    Sean McEwen
    David Jensen (sp?)

    OFFICE ADMINISTRATION
    Rose McDonald**
    Joyce Williams*
    Helen Simpson
    Roger Cross
    Peter McCulloch
    June Katz
    Deborah Lazarowicz
    Jack Smith
    Helen Anthony

    INFORMATION OFFICE
    Bob Amussen**
    Martha Miller

    ACCOUNTING
    Alice Sundberg*
    Janis Hanen

    TOOL CRIB
    Murray Armstrong
    Joy Free

    VOLUNTEERS
    Sandra Clarnello

    SECURITY
    Ken Dodge
    Rene Landreville
    Harold Brown
    Michael Linehan
    Brian Boer
    Keith Bowes
    Weldon Hall
    Lee Stephens

    CAFETERIA
    Carolyn Petch*
    Kita Ridgway
    Cyndi Mellon
    Peggy Hart

    FIRST AID
    Michael Gladman

    PHOTO – FILM
    Erol Baykal
    David Geddes
    Elmar Theissen

    OFF-SITE
    George Dyson
    Pauline Hanbury
    Rick Hanburyrml
    Gary McKnight
    Paulette Philips
    James Johnson
    Michael Perry
    Ron Sayer
    Ralf Kelman

    Total 154

    * forepersons
    ** supervisors

  2. admin

    ALPHABETICAL CREW LIST

    A
    Gordon Allan
    Bob Amussen**
    Helen Anthony
    Murray Armstrong
    B
    Kristy Babcock
    Barbara Baker
    Bob Barker
    Lenore Barron
    Carols Basanca
    Erol Baykal – offsite
    Heath Beggs**
    Rudy Beltramello – Hangar 5
    Robert Bennet* – Hangar 3
    Claude Biggs* – Hangar 3
    Doug Bird – Hangar 5
    Chris Blades
    William Bloomfield
    Brian Boer
    David Bouvier
    Keith Bowes
    Chris Bragg
    Harold Brown
    C
    Steve Carty
    Chris Charnell
    John Chislett (sp?)**
    Sandra Ciarnello (OR CLARNELLO? spelling?)
    Ray Clarke
    Dan Clemens
    Dan Clemens
    Dan Clemens
    Wendy Clemens
    Gary Comeau
    Mark Cooper
    Richard Cooper – Hangar 5
    Gordon Coots – Hangar 5
    Roger Cross
    John Curtis (BEAR)
    Gilles Cyrenne – Hangar 5

    D
    Ken Dodge
    Virginia Downes
    George Dyson
    E
    Al Edwards
    Hannelore Evans
    F
    Rick Feldman
    Joy Free
    Doug French – Hangar 5
    Larry Fourchalk
    G
    Robert Galpin
    Donald Gazely
    David Geddes – offsite
    Michael Gladman – offsite
    Philip Glen
    Karen Gomes
    Robert Graham
    Michael Gray
    H
    Gail Haddad
    Sharon Halfnight
    Weldon Hall
    Peter Hamelin
    Richard Hamilton
    Rick Hanbury – offsite
    Janis Hanen
    Peggy Hart
    Peter Helmer
    Doug Henry*
    John Hewitt
    Pod Hogan
    Don Howieson
    Bill Hurst
    I
    Elek Imredy
    J
    Richard Jeffers
    David Jensen (sp?)
    James Johnson
    Scott Johnson
    Peter Judd
    K
    June Katz
    Ralf Kelman
    James Kinzel* – Hangar 5
    John Knight

    L
    Peggy Laliberte
    Robert Lander – Hangar 5
    Rene Landreville
    Phil Lavereau
    Deborah Lazarowicz
    Don Lewis
    Michael Linehan
    Thomas Linnman
    David Longworth
    Doug Lotoski *
    David Low
    Terry Loychuk** – Hangar 3
    M
    Brian Mack
    Michael Malcolm
    Georgiana Maloff
    Gordon Mason
    Michael Mayne
    Peter McCulloch
    Jim McDonald
    Rose McDonald**
    Sean McEwen
    Gary McKnight
    Fred McMaster
    Cyndi Mellon
    Martha Miller
    Melissa Miller – Hangar 5
    Jeffrey Mongin* – Hangar 5
    John Moore
    Robert Mullin (also security)
    Jim Munro
    N
    Keith Neville-Smith
    Fay Newman
    O
    Mark Osburn** – Hangar 5
    P
    George Perry* – Hangar 5
    Michael Perry
    Carolyn Petch*
    Paulette Philips
    Ron Pottacker
    Richard Price

    Q
    R

    Patrick Ready – Hangar 5
    Ian Ridgway**
    Kita Ridgway
    David Roman
    Evelyn Roth**
    David Rutter
    S
    Ron Sayer
    George Schmerholz
    Matt Shreve
    Helen Simpson
    Roy Smith
    Jack Smith
    Clarke Steabner
    Chuck Stanifer
    Lee Stephens
    Alice Sundberg*

    T
    Karen Tallman
    John Temple
    Elmar Theissen
    Mel Tobias
    Colin Thomson**
    Eric Thomson
    Bernard Thor
    Ralph Troan
    U
    V

    Peter Vogel
    W
    Bill Watters
    Russ Weisner
    Alex Welcel
    Pat Wheeler
    Joyce Williams*
    Vern Wilson
    X
    Y

    Frank York*
    Z
    David Zeles

    Total 154

    * forepersons
    ** supervisors

  3. al clapp hired me to lead (and choose) a video documenting crew that produced ‘the nightly news from habitat forum’ every nite that the conf was on. it was me, saralee james, nomi kaplan, bonnie ducati — all members of ReelFeelings, a feminist film-video collective formed in vanc. in 1973. i did not keep any copies of our Habitat productions but i hope you could access them somewhere. They were shot on portapaks, and edited on half in. reel to reel. we interviewed isabel allende and many others. i think it was the first all-woman news crew anywhere.

    • admin

      Ardele – thanks for this! I had no idea and Al never mentioned that to me. If you have any other memories of that experience, I’d love to hear them. Thanks again

  4. Bodie MacNeill

    Hi, I don’t think Rags Machelski, is in photo, my name spelling is above and I was on the crew in 6, 7, (lumber and carpentry) and horse security with Peter Hamlin. I actually slept in the horse stables on occasion.
    thanks for the memories although, I think I have a copy of the ‘movie’ of same adn should dig it out and show it to the old Toad Hall crew now living up here in Comox Vally area.
    best
    Bodie

    • admin

      Hey Bodie, Thanks for this! So Peter Hamlin is not in the photo either? I was wondering if you had any other memories or anecdotes about Habitat Forum, and/or thoughts about its impact on you and everyone? Great to hear from you.

  5. Lance

    Was Hemsman onboard the James Bay, Greenpeace VII and we returned here and I stood upon the stage looking without success for my then Love
    Patti H…you know who you are!
    Lancelot

  6. Doug Bird

    I don’t know who #33 is, but it’s not me, I’m #97. My buddy Jeff Mongin is #72. Jeff & I built all the deck surfaces in hangar 5.

    At one point, a crew member was sacked for smoking a joint.This was seen as ridiculous and perhaps a tad hypocritical. The resulting spontaneous wildcat strike restored his job. I’m not sure, but #75 looks like the guy.

    Thanks for this. I have an original print of this, and had thought of putting online myself.

  7. Larry Fourchalk

    I also have an original photo of this. #2 is John “Bear” Curtis, #22 is Roy Smith, #102 is Larry Fourchalk, #70 is Ralph Troan, #69 is Robert Bennett, #23 is Brian Mack (?), #34 is Fred McMaster, #79 is Richard Hamilton

  8. Larry Fourchalk

    I also have the 45 record, my site and security ID, photos, and a newspaper (The Courier) photo of me on Security at the gate

    • admin

      Larry – what 45 record? I’d love to see that – and also the Courier article! I’ll contact you.

      • Larry Fourchalk

        Sounds good…email me

  9. admin

    On Twitter, Christine Elsey is saying that #9 is Jim Milord. Can anyone corroborate?

  10. Erol Baykal

    I was the photographer on site.
    I took this group photo.
    I sent all of my negs and contact sheets to the Vancouver Archives care of Carol Haber.
    There are contact sheets that have all of the people’s photos and names.
    You should be able to id all.
    Please give me photo credits.
    Thank you. erolbykl@yahoo.com

Leave a Reply